メインコンテンツまでスキップ

すべてのノードで MccIp_PortOfflineAlert の警告が断続的に報告されます

Views:
2
Visibility:
Public
Votes:
0
Category:
fabric-interconnect-and-management-switches
Specialty:
hw
Last Updated:

環境

  • ONTAP 9.8P5 の略
  • MetroCluster IP の略
  • AFF A220
  • X6589-R6 SFP を使用する Cisco NX3232C ネットワークスイッチ

問題

  • MetroCluster 内のすべてのノードが、クラスタネットワークポートの問題を断続的に報告します
  • 以下のようなメッセージが表示されます

Thu Sep 23 05:02:45 +0000 [Node-S1-01: nchmd: hm.alert.raised:alert]: Alert Id = MccIp_PortOfflineAlert , Alerting Resource = Node-S1-01_e0b-20_e0b-20 raised by monitor node-connect
Tue Nov 09 15:25:10 +0000 [Node-S1-01: mgwd: callhome.hm.alert.major:alert]: Call home for Health Monitor process nchm: MccIp_PortOfflineAlert[Node-S1-02_e0a-10_e0a-10].

Wed Jun 30 23:51:49 +0000 [Node-S4-01: nchmd: hm.alert.raised:alert]: Alert Id = MccIp_PortOfflineAlert , Alerting Resource = Node-S4-01_e0a-10_e0a-10 raised by monitor node-connect
Tue Jul 13 11:15:54 +0000 [Node-S4-01: mgwd: callhome.hm.alert.major:alert]: Call home for Health Monitor process nchm: MccIp_PortOfflineAlert[Node-S4-02_e0a-10_e0a-10].
Wed Jul 14 10:01:49 +0000 [Node-S4-01: nchmd: hm.alert.raised:alert]: Alert Id = MccIp_PortOfflineAlert , Alerting Resource = Node-S4-01_e0b-20_e0b-20 raised by monitor node-connect

Fri Feb 11 10:02:35 +0000 [Node-S1-01: vifmgr: vifmgr.port.monitor.failed:error]: The "l2_reachability" health check for port e0a (node Node-S1-01) has failed. The port is operating in a degraded state.
Fri Feb 11 10:02:35 +0000 [Node-S1-01: vifmgr: callhome.clus.net.degraded:alert]: Call home for CLUSTER NETWORK DEGRADED: Insufficient L2 Reachability - Insufficient L2 Reachability detected from cluster port e0a on node Node-S1-01.

  • このリンクは、ノードまたはポートに接続されたネットワークスイッチをリブートしないとリカバリされません
  • show interface transceiver出力には 10Gb SFP が表示されます 
Ethernet1/9/1
transceiver is present
type is 10Gbase-SR
name is AVAGO
part number is AFBR-710SMZ
revision is G5. 1
serial number is XXXXXXXXXXX
nominal bitrate is 10300 MBit/sec
Link length supported for 50/125um OM2 fiber is 82 m
Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 300 m
cisco id is 3
cisco extended id number is 4

Sign in to view the entire content of this KB article.

New to NetApp?

Learn more about our award-winning Support

Scan to view the article on your device